Article_header_shadow

Cambodia Travel: Entry and Departure Requirements



Icon-asia-cambodia-original

Passports
Passport and visa requirements are subject to change and vary depending on the length of stay and visa type (business or tourist). Check with your travel advisor, embassy or consulate in your home country. Passports must be valid for at least six months from the date of entry.

Passport valid for at least six months after date of return from Cambodia required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Visas
Required by all nationals referred to in chart above.

Note: Visitors arriving by air can obtain a visa for stays of up to 30 days on arrival at Phnom Penh International Airport, Phnom Penh or Siem Reap International Airport, Angkor. Visas are also available from Immigration at the border posts of Bavet, Poi Pet and Koh Kong. Visitors are advised to check current situation before travelling. E-Visas are only valid for entry via Phnom Penh International Airport, Siem Reap International Airport, Cham Yeam land border, Poi Pet land border and Bavet land border.

Note: Nationals not referred to in the chart above are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements (see Contact Addresses).
Visa Note
Applications by post will only be accepted through a recognised visa courier. For further details, contact the nearest consulate (or consular section of embassy).

Nationals flying in to Phnom Penh or Siem Reap International Airport will be able to apply for a 30-day visa on arrival in Cambodia.

Types of Visa and Cost
Tourist (single-entry): 15 (30 for express); Business (single-entry): 20 (40 for express); Transit: 10 (20 for express); E-Visa: US$20 plus an additional US$5 handling fee. Express visas are issued within 24 hours.

Validity
All visas are valid for a one month period, and visas issued by the embassy must be used within three months of date of issue. Extensions of up to one extra month for Tourist visas or six or 12 months for Business visas (which can be multiple) may be granted by the Ministry of the Interior at the Immigration Office in Phnom Penh.

Applications to:
Consulate (or consular section of embassy); see Contact Addresses.

Visitors can also apply for an electronic visa (e-Visa) online through the Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs & International Cooperation (website: www.mfaic.gov.kh). At present, visitors travelling on an e-Visa must enter Cambodia at either Phnom Penh International Airport or Siem Reap International Airport. Tourists on package tours will normally have their visas arranged by the tour operator.

Working Days Required
Five from day of receipt of application form. Express visas are issued within 24 hours. E-Visas are issued within three working days; the visa is delivered electronically to the applicant's mailbox.

      "Cambodia Travel: Entry and Departure Requirements." MyGenShare.com. Web, n.p., n.d. 2010. (http://mygenshare.com : posted 15 Jan 2013)

It is not the intent of MyGenShare.com to infringe any copyright; we believe this content to be public domain or we believe that we have permission to share this content under and in accordance with the terms of the . Please notify us via email with evidence you are the copyright holder to any of these recordings or compositions, and we will promptly remove those items.



Add a Comment



*Spam Protection (finish statement)

We live on planet .